Galloway Tp. v. Dorflinger
[…] The assessor shall ascertain the names of the owners of all real property situate in his taxing district, and after examination and inquiry, determine the full and fair value of each parcel of real property situate in the taxing district at such price as, in his judgment, it would sell for at a fair and bona fide sale by private contract on October 1 next preceding the date on which the assessor shall complete his assessments, as hereinafter required. [Emphasis supplied]

Assessors are required to complete their assessments by January 10 of the following year by virtue of N.J.S.A. 54:4-35, which states: "The assessor shall determine his taxable valuations of real property as of October 1 in each year and shall complete the preparation of his assessment list by January 10 following. . . ."

Our Supreme Court interpreted § 23, supra, in New Jersey Bell Tel. Co. v. Newark, 118 N.J.L. 490 , 193 A. 844 (Sup.Ct. 1943), wherein it held: