MARIA GUADALUPE GALLO, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA EDISON COMPANY, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] However, the plain language of the statutes reflects that they apply solely to the termination of tenancies, not licenses. (See Civ. Code, § 1983, subd. (a) ["Where personal property remains on the premises after a tenancy has terminated and the premises have been vacated by the tenant, the landlord shall give written notice to the tenant and to any other person the landlord reasonably believes to be the owner of the property."]; § 1993.02, subd. (a) ["This chapter provides an optional procedure for the disposition of property that remains on the premises after a tenancy of commercial real property has terminated and the premises have been vacated by the tenant."].) SCE therefore did not owe a legal duty to Gallo pursuant to these statutes.