Gallishaw v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(7). “In South Carolina, the statute of limitations for causes of action for fraud is governed by the ‘discovery rule,' and does not begin to run until discovery of the fraud itself or of ‘such facts as would have led to the knowledge thereof, if pursued with reasonable diligence.'” Burgess v. Am. Cancer Soc., SC Div., Inc., 386 S.E.2d 798, 799 (S.C. Ct. App. 1989) (quoting Grayson v. Fidelity Life Ins. Co. of Phila., 103 S.E. 477, 478 (S.C.1920)); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(7) (explaining that any action for relief on the ground of fraud is “not considered to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud”). “In applying the discovery rule, inquiry is focused upon whether the complaining party acquired knowledge of any existing facts sufficient to put said party on inquiry which, if developed, will disclose the alleged fraud.”