C/A 3:23-cv-00543-JDA-MHC
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 20-24. Plaintiff further alleges that Defendant's “television commercials and info-mercials display a South Carolina phone number but calls placed to those phone numbers are routed to an out-of-sate call center.” Id. Defendant moves for summary judgment on this claim. ECF No. 90.
The SCTPPA provides for a private right of action for damages for violation of the statute. S.C. Code Ann. § 37-21-80. In his Amended Complaint, Plaintiff specifically alleges that he is seeking damages “for each of the twenty (20) phone calls,” pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 37-2180. Based on Plaintiff's allegations, he appears to be alleging that the calls violated § 37-21-70(B), which provides that a “telephone solicitor may not initiate, or cause to be initiated, a telephone solicitation to a telephone number on the National Do Not Call Registry maintained by the federal government.” S.C. Code. Ann. § 37-21-70(B) (2018).