July 11, 1983
[…] There could be no basis, therefore, for charging defendant with violating subdivision 8 of section 601 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law which prohibits a principal creditor from claiming or attempting or threatening "to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist", and the third cause of action was properly dismissed. Finally, we find no merit to defendant's cross appeal. Special Term properly denied defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's second cause of action seeking individual damages for deceptive practices under section 349 Gen.