Gallery v. Lombard
[…] There is no eighth affirmative defense.

DISCUSSION

The court must first address defendant's cross motion since it pertains to the viability of plaintiff's claims.

Defendant, in its cross motion, argues that plaintiff's complaint must be dismissed based upon plaintiff's failure to comply with General Business Law § 771.

Defendant's cross motion only addresses plaintiff's claims for breach of contract and quantum meruit and does not address any of the other causes of action in plaintiff's complaint. Thus, the court will not address these other causes of action.

General Business Law § 771(1) provides that “[e]very home improvement contract subject to the provisions of ... article [36–a], and all amendments thereto, shall be evidenced by a writing and shall be signed by all the parties to the contract.” The writing is required to contain certain specified terms, including “[a] description of the work to be performed, the materials to be provided to the owner, including make, model number or any other identifying information, and the agreed upon consideration for the work and materials” (