GALLERY COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. K. HOVNANIAN AT GALLERY, LLC, et al., Defendants/Appellees.
[…] A "homeowners' association dwelling action" is any action involving a construction defect as defined in section 12-1361 filed by a homeowners' association arising out of or related to the design, construction, condition or sale of the dwelling." A.R.S. § 33-2001(5). Significantly, the legislature defined "dwelling" broadly, to include not only "a newly constructed single family or multifamily unit designed for residential use," but also "property and improvements that are either owned by a homeowners' association or jointly by all of the members of a homeowners' association." A.R.S. § 33-2001(2).
¶20 Section 12-1361(4)(c) integrates the implied warranty into statute by defining "construction defect" as any "material deficiency in the design construction, manufacture, repair, alteration, remodeling or landscaping of a dwelling that is the result of . . . [t]he failure to adhere to generally accepted workmanship standards in the community." A.R.S. § 12-1361(4)(c). Construction defects arising from violations of generally accepted standards of workmanship, as the HOA alleged occurred here, fall within the plain language of A.R.S. § 12-1361(4)(c) and would violate the implied warranty of workmanship and habitability.