GALLERY COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. K. HOVNANIAN AT GALLERY, LLC, et al., Defendants/Appellees.
[…] As we explain next, the answer to both questions is yes.
B. The Legislature Determined That HOAs May Sue Builders for Construction Defects, Authorizing the HOA's Suit Against Hovnanian.
¶19 The legislature authorized the HOA's suit here. Arizona Revised Statute § 33-2002(A) provides that, after performing certain conditions no one disputes were performed here, "a homeowners' association may file a homeowners' association dwelling action . . ." Id. A "homeowners' association dwelling action" is any action involving a construction defect as defined in section 12-1361 filed by a homeowners' association arising out of or related to the design, construction, condition or sale of the dwelling." A.R.S. § 33-2001(5). Significantly, the legislature defined "dwelling" broadly, to include not only "a newly constructed single family or multifamily unit designed for residential use," but also "property and improvements that are either owned by a homeowners' association or jointly by all of the members of a homeowners' association." A.R.S. § 33-2001(2).