GALLERY COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff/Appellant, v. K. HOVNANIAN AT GALLERY, LLC, et al., Defendants/Appellees.
[…] Network Found. v. State, 250 Ariz. 109, 114 ¶ 19 (App. 2020) (explaining that statute's plain language guides its interpretation).
¶23 Hovnanian's interpretation fails for additional reasons. As amicus curiae points out, our courts have taken the language "may file an action," present in A.R.S. § 33-2002(A), to authorize civil actions. See Delgado v. Manor Care of Tucson AZ, LLC, 242 Ariz. 309, 313 ¶ 17 (2017) (authorizing suits by vulnerable adults); Hannosh v. Segal, 235 Ariz. 108, 111 ¶ 7 (App. 2014) (authorizing cause of action for racketeering). So too here. Moreover, A.R.S. § 33-2002(B) refers to "the right of the association to bring a homeowners' association dwelling action." Significantly, the legislature defined a "dwelling" to include the common areas and external portions of homes at issue here. A.R.S. § 33-2001(2).
¶24 One of the guiding principles of statutory interpretation is that we must interpret statutes in their context, as a whole. Glazer v.