Gallen v. Aerco Int'l, Inc. (In re N.Y.C. Asbestos Litig.)
[…] It also argues that the subpoena is lacking in specificity, over broad, and burdensome, and will create an unreasonable expense and disadvantage to CLYDE UNION, INC. as it is being served on the eve of trial. Under these circumstances, it argues, a motion to quash the trial subpoena and/or a protective order precluding The Fairbanks Company from using a CLYDE UNION, INC. representative is warranted. It also argues that it is a settling defendant and that forcing it to produce a witness would be contrary to public policy fostering and encouraging settlement.

Pursuant to CPLR § 3101(a)(4) "There shall be full disclosure of all matters material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof by.... Any other person, upon notice stating the circumstances or reasons such disclosure is sought or required."