Civ. No. 01-322 JP/LFG-ACE, Consolidated with Civ. No. 01-1253 JP/WWD-ACE.
[…] Mackey, 443 U.S. at 11. That interest is rather substantial because "a licensee is not made entirely whole if his suspension or revocation is later vacated." Dixon, 431 at 113. However, the nature of the interest is not so substantial if the state provides a special provision for hardship relief while the licensee is awaiting a postsuspension hearing. Id. See also Mackey, 443 U.S. at 12. In fact, the State of New Mexico provides for hardship relief upon the suspension or revocation of a license. See NMSA 1978, § 66-5-35 (1978) (hardship relief is granted to the licensee "to engage in gainful employment, to attend school, or to attend a court-ordered treatment program.").