Gallegos v. Maureen Wood, M.D.
[…] First, an earlier opinion from the Court of Appeals of New Mexico questioned the rule's broad application. See Baer v. Regents of Univ. of California, 1994-NMCA-124, ¶ 13, 884 P.2d at 845. It explained the problem:

Subsection (A) of [N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-3] defines "health care provider" to include, among others, "a person, corporation, organization, facility or institution licensed or certified by this state to provide health care or professional services as a . . . hospital, outpatient health care facility, . . . nurse anesthetist or physician's assistant."