Civil Action No. 07-cv-02660-WDM-MJW.
[…] Furthermore, the payroll information does not make up the employment records relevant to the alleged unlawful employment practices. Therefore, the fact that the home office for the payroll computer system is in Colorado does not make venue proper in Colorado.
I also note that, although not a necessary inquiry because Defendants may be found in the venue determined by the first three options, venue is also not proper in Colorado under the fourth option because Defendants' principal place of business is not in Colorado.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), I may either dismiss an action for improper venue, "or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." It is in my discretion to determine whether dismissal without prejudice or transfer to another venue is proper. See Pierce, 137 F.3d at 1191 ("[T]he decision of whether the dismiss or transfer lies within the sound discretion of the trial court." (citations omitted)).