Civil Action No. 07-cv-02660-WDM-MJW.
[…] The MSPB denied Plaintiff's petition for review on September 19, 2007. Plaintiff appealed this decision to the EEOC. On November 26, 2007, the EEOC issued its decision concurring with the AJ that there was no discrimination. Notably, in the decision, the EEOC indicated that Plaintiff had claimed he was discriminated against based on "race (unspecified), national origin (non-Indian), and reprisal for prior EEO activity." (Docket No. 23-7 at 2.)
The EEOC has authority to review "mixed case appeals", 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2) (defining "mixed case appeal" as "an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, handicap, or age").