Civil Action No. 07-cv-02660-WDM-MJW.
[…] Notably, in the decision, the EEOC indicated that Plaintiff had claimed he was discriminated against based on "race (unspecified), national origin (non-Indian), and reprisal for prior EEO activity." (Docket No. 23-7 at 2.)
The EEOC has authority to review "mixed case appeals", 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2) (defining "mixed case appeal" as "an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, handicap, or age"). See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(b)(1) ("An employee or applicant may, within 30 days after notice of the decision of the Board . . . petition the Commission to consider the decision."); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.303(a) ("Individuals who have received a final decision from the MSPB on a mixed case appeal or on the appeal of a final decision on a mixed case complaint under 5 CFR part 1201, subpart E and 5 U.S.C. § 7702 may petition EEOC to consider that decision.")