Gallegos v. Cal. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] Plaintiff also filed a motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis (ECF No. 2) but subsequently paid the filing fee. As discussed below, plaintiff's motion for leave to proceed in forma pauperis is denied as moot, his complaint is dismissed with leave to amend, and it is recommended that his motion for injunctive relief be denied.

Screening Standards

Federal courts must engage in a preliminary screening of cases in which prisoners seek redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). The court must identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint “is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted,” or “seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” Id. § 1915A(b).

A pro se plaintiff, like other litigants, must satisfy the pleading requirements of Rule 8(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.