No. 14 Civ. 7115(AKH).
[…] Siegel, 290 F.3d 118, 127 (2d Cir.2002) (quoting S.Rep. No. 95–382, at 2 (1977), 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1695, 1696). The foregoing is not an exhaustive list, however. In evaluating whether a practice violates the FDCPA, the court determines whether the hypothetical “least sophisticated consumer” objectively would be deceived by the collection practice. See Clomon v. Jackson, 988 F.2d 1314, 1318 (2d Cir.1993).
The FDCPA also expressly contemplates parallel state debt collection laws that go beyond the FDCPA's proscriptions, such as those enacted by New York City. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (“This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter ...”); Eric M. Berman, P.C. v. City of New York, 895 F.Supp.2d 453, 466 (E.D.N.Y.2012) (“[T]he FDCPA should be construed to permit New York City's debt collection regulations.”).