CV-20-0321-TUC-JGZ(JR)
[…] P. App. 1 § 12.00. Plaintiff contends that Dr. Layton did not consider Plaintiff's testimony and the lay witness statement in reaching his opinions. However, in making this argument, the Plaintiff has conflated the proper roles of the medical expert and the ALJ. Plaintiff first contends that 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(4) requires medical experts to evaluate evidence from nonmedical sources in reaching their opinions. However, the regulation states that the Social Security Administration will evaluate the nonmedical evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a) (explaining “[w]hat we mean by evidence” and the “[w]e evaluate evidence we receive according to the rules pertaining to the relevant category of evidence.”). Under the rule, it is the Administration, through its agents, which evaluates the evidence, whether it be medical or nonmedical.