No. 1-17-0086
[…] We address each argument in turn. ¶ 35 Before addressing the merits of Gallardo's arguments, we must first establish the scope of our review. Section 28 provides, in pertinent part: "No officer or employee in regular employment shall be discharged or demoted except for cause which is detrimental to the service." 70 ILCS 3605/28 (West 2012). Section 28 also provides a hearing procedure allowing employees that are discharged to file a complaint with the Board. Section 28, however, does not provide a method of reviewing the Board's decision and, instead, simply states: "The decision of the Board shall be final and not subject to review." Id. Generally, when a statute conferring power on an administrative agency does not expressly adopt the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq.