08-03-2018
[…] Code 1975, provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, [Ala. Code 1975,] a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under Section 30-3B-207[, Ala. Code 1975]."
Section 30-3B-102(4), Ala. Code 1975, defines a "child custody proceeding" as "[a] proceeding in a court in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue" and notes that that term includes a proceeding for protection from domestic violence.