Case No. 6:18-cv-34-Orl-37TBS
[…] Rather, this confirms that the Association was collecting its own debt. (See id. ) As the entity "to whom a debt is owed," the Association constitutes a creditor, and thus not subject to the FDCPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(4) ; Davidson , 797 F.3d at 1313 ; see also Helman v. Bank of Am. , 685 F. App'x 723, 726 (11th Cir. 2017) ("As the originator ... the Bank is plainly not subject to the provisions of the FDCPA."). Because the Gallahers fail to allege that the Association is a debt collector under the FDCPA, their claim fails to the extent it is based on a violation of §§ 1692e and 1692f.
The Gallahers also allege that the Association violated the FDCPA under 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). (Doc. 64, ¶ 78.) Known as "flat rating," § 1692j(a) makes it unlawful for any person to "design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating." 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a) ; see also Sobers v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc. , No. 1:16-cv-335-WSD, 2017 WL 443651, at *4 (N.D. Ga. Feb. 2, 2017) (explaining flat rating).