CASE NO. 1: 12 CV 285
[…] In order to defeat a motion for summary judgment, the non-moving party must present probative evidence that supports its position. See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249-50 (1986). In determining a motion for summary judgment, the non-moving party's evidence is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in that party's favor. Id. at 255.
Discussion
Count 1- Breach of CBA
When a union member files claims alleging breach of a CBA by her employer and breach of the duty of fair representation by her union, the action is known as a hybrid action under Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 185 (governing "[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce"); Black v. Ryder/PI.E. Nationwide, Inc., 15 F.3d 573, 583 (6th Cir. 1994). The employee's claims against the employer and the union "are inextricably interdependent." Id., citing DelCostello v.