Gallagher v. Whitteaker
[…] The parties were unable to work out their dispute as to payments and construction. The plaintiff claims that the defendant, Kyle Whitteaker, is personally responsible for the damages claim in this matter. The defendants claim that the defendant, Kyle Whitteaker, is not personally responsible; that in fact he was a de facto corporation thereby precluding the plaintiff from seeking damages personally against Kyle Whitteaker.

The court has considered all the evidence in this case and the briefs of the parties in rendering this decision.

Connecticut General Statutes § 33-638 provides essentially as follows: "All persons purporting to act on behalf of a corporation, knowing there was no incorporation . . . are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so acting . . ." The plaintiff has failed to prove the knowing aspect of the statute. The court finds that the defendant operated as an officer of a de facto corporation and is entitled to corporate protection.

In DiFrancesco v.