Gallagher v. Unenrolled Motor Vessel River
[…] Before COLEMAN, MORGAN and RONEY, Circuit Judges.


Plaintiffs sued to recover possession of their 38-foot pleasure motor boat, RIVER QUEEN, which one defendant, a marina operator, had sold to the other defendants. Judgment was entered for plaintiff against the purchasers on the finding that the marina operator had no right to sell the plaintiff's vessel, and against the marina operator in favor of the purchasers who had paid for the boat which they could not keep.

The purchasers appeal on the ground that they acquired all rights to RIVER QUEEN under Section 2.403(b) of the Uniform Commercial Code (adopted in Texas as Texas Business and Commerce Code, Title 1, § 2.403(b)) which provides:

"(b) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business."

We find no error in the District Court's conclusion that

". . . Plaintiffs did not entrust the vessel River Queen to Defendant Smith as a merchant within the meaning of Section 2.043 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Plaintiffs rented a stall at Defendant Smith's marina to keep this vessel.