3:18-CV-01476 (GTS/ML)
[…] See id.
“On October 15, 2020, the Court of Appeals upheld the Commission's recommendation to remove Judge Miller from the bench, officially establishing a judicial vacancy in the Broome County Family Court.” Grilmaldi Suppl. Decl., ¶ 6. USC contends that “Mr. Kachadourian and Ms. Gallagher were retained in their positions as personal appointees for the remaining term of the Broome County Family Court judicial vacancy created by Judge Miller's removal.” Id.; see also N.Y. Jud. L § 36(2) (“Should a judge . . . of the unified court system cease to hold office for any reason other than expiration of his term, his personal assistants shall continue in office until a successor is appointed or elected to fill such vacancy.”). USC further contends that, pursuant to UCS policy, once a new judge was elected to Miller's former position, the policy and budgetary authority for Plaintiffs' positions as Miller's secretary and court attorney would cease. See Vroman Dep., dkt. 163-5, at 82-83, 94-96, 162-63.