3:18-CV-01476 (GTS/ML)
[…] Girard v. Int'l Ass'n of Approved Basketball Offs., Inc., 840 Fed.Appx. 635, 638 (2d Cir. 2021) (quoting Clackamas Gastroenterology Assocs., P.C. v. Wells, 538 U.S. 440, 123 S.Ct. 1673, 155 L.Ed.2d 615 (2003)).Klymn, 641 F.Supp.3d at 34.
Other than based on the fact that, by operation of N.Y. Jud. L. § 36(2), UCS did not have the authority to discharge Plaintiffs until December 31, 2021, a reasonable factfinder could conclude that after July 2017, UCS fulfilled all other functions of an employer including the common-law element of control. Indeed, N.Y. Jud. L. § 36(2) provides that “[u]ntil [a former judge's] vacancy is filled, the chief administrator of the courts shall determine the functions to be performed by [the former judge's] personal assistants.” Examining the facts in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, this appears to be what occurred here.