Gallagher v. San Diego Unified Port District
[…] Accordingly, the Plaintiff's ADA discrimination claim is dismissed with prejudice insofar as it is based on the accessibility claims described above. Plaintiff's third cause of action for injunctive relief under California law is also dismissed with prejudice in its entirety, because it is entirely premised on accessibility allegations barred by the Settlement Agreement.

C. Discrimination Under the ADA

The TAC again alleges Defendants deliberately and intentionally discriminated against Plaintiff in violation of the ADA because they excluded him from public benefits and services. 42 U.S.C. § 12132 (2009) provides, "[s]ubject to the provisions of [Title II of the ADA], no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." In order to state a claim for disability discrimination under Title II of the ADA, a plaintiff "must allege four elements: (1) he `is an individual with a disability'; (2) he `is otherwise qualified to participate in or receive the benefit of some public entity's services, programs, or