Gallagher v. San Diego Unified Port District
[…] B. California Government Code § 818

The Port alternatively argues the Court should strike Plaintiff's requests for punitive damages because they are not subject to punitive damages under Cal. Gov. Code § 818. Plaintiff presents no argument in opposition regarding the propriety of punitive damages.

As a general rule, punitive damages may not be awarded against a municipality unless such damages are expressly authorized by statute. See Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 258-263 (1981). In keeping with this principle, the Port relies on Cal. Gov. Code § 818, which provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." Although the Port cites no authority for the proposition that Section 818 bars punitive damages sought in federal causes of action, the Court need not reach this issue because Plaintiff's ADA claims do not allow recovery of punitive damages.