declining to exercise supplemental jurisdiction when "foundational federal claims are being dismissed at a very early stage of the litigation"
[…] There is no dispute that PCHC and its employees are "deemed" Public Health Service employees. Dr. Gallagher alleged deeming in the Third Amended Complaint. In turn, the United States attached the relevant documents to its motion to dismiss, and Dr. Gallagher has not challenged them. This "deeming" provides PCHC and its employees protection from being sued as an entity and as individuals, waives the United States' sovereign immunity under the FTCA, and allows an aggrieved party to sue the United States in place of them. See 42 U.S.C. § 233(a). But the FSHCAA waives that sovereign immunity only "for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his employment." Id. This is the language that is critical to the dispute between Dr. Gallagher and the United States.