No. 05-20-00098-CV
[…] Trust v. Lillian Wilson, LLC, 535 S.W.3d 96, 101 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2017, no pet.) ("A party who repeatedly files baseless actions only to dismiss them is no less vexatious than the party who follows the actions through to completion."); Retzlaff v. GoAmerica Commc'ns Corp., 356 S.W.3d 689, 700-01 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2011, no pet.) ("An action which is ultimately dismissed by the plaintiff, with or without prejudice, is nevertheless a burden on the target of the litigation and the judicial system, albeit less of a burden than if the matter had proceeded to trial.").
Alternatively, section 11.054(2) required Collin County to show that after a litigation was finally determined against Mr. Gallagher, he repeatedly relitigated or attempted to relitigate, pro se, either "(A) the validity of the determination against the same defendant as to whom the litigation was finally determined; or (B) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant as to whom the litigation was finally determined." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.054(2). Collin County showed at the hearing that following the final determination of a 2017 lawsuit Mr.