No. CV 04 4002473
[…] "General Statutes § 52-63 [however] provides an alternate means of process on an allegedly negligent driver if it is impossible to make service of process at the operator's last known address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles." Niskanen v. Koen, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 546907 (July 6, 1999, Mihalakos, J.).
General Statutes § 52-63 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any operator or owner of a motor vehicle at the time of issuance of his license or registration shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from his alleged negligence . . . in the operation of any motor vehicle in this state may be served upon the commissioner as provided in this section and shall have the same validity as if served upon the owner or operator personally.