No. CV 04 4002473
[…] In an additional return, the marshal attests that he made service on the defendant pursuant to § 52-63, C.G.S. by leaving a true and attested copy of the process in the Office of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and by mailing a copy to the defendant at the address on file at the Office of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.
"[T]he court [should] proceed [next] to determine whether service of process was made in compliance with General Statutes § 52-63." Id. "Service of civil process may be made on a motor vehicle operator . . . by leaving a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint at the office of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles at least twelve days before the return date and by sending such a true and attested copy at least twelve days before the return day, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the defendant at his last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles if (1) it is impossible to make service of process at the operator's last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles, and (2) the operator has caused injury to the person or property of another." General Statutes § 52-63(b).
The court finds, in the instant case, that the marshal's return of process fulfills the requirements of § 52-63(b).