Galla v. Jodaitis
[…] Accordingly, the rights of Watertown, the town council and the Water Authority would be prejudicially affected if they are not joined as a party, making them indispensable parties.

"General Statutes § 52-108 and Practice Book § 100 both explicitly provide that nonjoinder does not defeat an action." W.G. Glenney Co. v. Bianco, 27 Conn.App. 199, 202, 604 A.2d 1345 (1992). Section 52-108 provides in relevant part: "An action shall not be defeated by the nonjoinder . . . of parties. New parties may be added and summoned in . . . by order of the court, at any stage of the action, as the court deems the interests of justice require." "[W]ithout the presence of [a] necessary party the court [cannot] fully adjudicate the matter before it . . . In these circumstances, the trial court should [afford] the plaintiff a reasonable opportunity to cite in the necessary party.