Galla v. Jodaitis
[…] The franchise jurisdiction of the municipal water supply system shall be enlarged . . . [or] reduced, by special act."
General Statutes § 7-239 provides in relevant part: "The legislative body shall establish just and equitable rates or charges for the use of the waterworks system authorized herein, to be paid by the owner of each lot or building which is connected with and uses such system, and may change such rates or charges from time to time. Such rates or charges shall be sufficient in each year for the payment of the expense of operation, repair, replacements and maintenance of such system and for the payment of the sums herein required to be paid into the sinking fund."