Gall v. Colon-Sylvan
[…] Furthermore, depositions have not yet commenced, with the exclusion of one, non-party, deposition. Thus, additional discovery is highly unlikely. Defendant argues that his counter-claim does, in fact, state a cause of action. The "vitiation of an agreement" is not simply a defense, but rather a cause of action as well. As a separate action, Mr. Grant seeks the relief of making the agreement unenforceable. This includes any future attempts to enforce the agreement, and not simply unenforceable as related to claims in the present complaint.

DECISION

CPLR 3025(b) provides: "a party may amend his pleadings, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances".

Unless a proposed amendment to complaint will result in undue prejudice to other party, has been unduly delayed, has not been offered in good faith, or moving party has had repeated opportunities to cure defects by amendments previously allowed, leave to amend should be liberally granted.