Galka v. Grover
[…] Id. Plaintiff received a loan under a similar program known as the direct single family housing loan program operated by RHS of the USDA. 7 C.F.R. § 3550.1. Therefore, plaintiff had a property interest in the loan proceeds. He was deprived of this property interest when defendants decided to accelerate the loan.

Under federal regulations, plaintiff had a right "to present oral and documentary evidence, oral testimony of witnesses, and arguments in support of the party's position; controvert evidence relied on by any other party; and question all witnesses. 7 C.F.R. § 11.8(c)(5)(ii); see also, 7 C.F.R. § 11.8(c)(5)(i) ("A hearing before a Hearing Officer will be in person unless the appellant agrees to a hearing by telephone.") The regulations also provide that if an absent party has demonstrated good cause for the failure to appear, the NAD hearing officer shall reschedule the hearing unless all parties agree to proceed without a hearing. See 7 C.F.R. § 11.8(c)(6)(iii).