Galindo v. Civic Ctr. Hotel, LLC
[…] But pests were found in rooms with and without pets, and they were found in the rooms of tenants who did and did not cooperate with the pest control service. In other words, the presence of pests cannot be attributed solely to the conduct of individual tenants.

In any event, the tenants' conduct would not excuse defendants from compliance with Civil Code section 1941 unless it was shown to satisfy the provisions of section 1941.2. Under that section, a landlord is relieved of the duty to maintain a tenantable dwelling if the landlord demonstrates that the tenant failed to keep the premises "clean and sanitary" and that this failure "contributes substantially to the existence of the dilapidation or interferes substantially with the landlord's obligation under section 1941 to effect the necessary repairs." (§ 1941.2, subd. (a)(1), (2).) Defendants make no mention of section 1941.2 and made no serious attempt in the trial court to demonstrate the circumstances necessary to absolve them of the duty to maintain the hotel free of pests under the statute.