finding testimony of classroom observers valuable in determining educational benefit
[…] The hearing officer found no violation because: (1) Galina's fifth grade regular education teacher was present for most of the June 7 meeting and helped develop the IEP; (2) Galina's proposed sixth grade regular education teacher was scheduled to attend an August 27 meeting, but her parents cancelled it; and (3) the regulation can be satisfied by the presence and participation of either a future or present regular education teacher. I agree with this assessment.
34 C.F.R. § 300.346(d) reads: "the regular education teacher of a child with a disability, as a member of the IEP team, must, to the extent appropriate, participate in the development, review, and revision of the child's IEP. . . ."
Galina's parents also accuse the School District of holding a team meeting to discuss placement on June 12, 2002, without inviting them. If true, this could potentially be violation of the IDEA's procedural requirements.