19-CV-05768 (VEC)
[…] Moreover, although the arbitrators cited the Ninth Circuit's opinion, that opinion merely holds that the insurance application is not a contract for purposes of enforcing an arbitration clause; it neither states nor implies that the application is per se inadmissible. Thus, Petitioners fail to show that the panel's admission of the insurance application was anything "more than error or misunderstanding with respect to the law." PDV Sweeny, Inc. , 2015 WL 5144023, at *7. Accordingly, the Court finds that the panel did not manifestly disregard the law in reaching its decision.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3204(a)(2) states that applications for insurance policies are inadmissible "unless a true copy was attached to such policy or contract when issued."
The Court also notes that, because Petitioners not only failed to object to the admission of the insurance application during the arbitration but also relied on it themselves throughout the proceeding, Petitioners have waived any objection to the application's admission. See Eisenhower Aff. Ex.