Docket Nos. 317734 317739.
[…] * * *
(d) The pupil and financial accounting records and reports, audits, and management letters are subject to requirements established in the auditing and accounting manuals approved and published by the department.
* * *
(8) The department shall review its pupil accounting and pupil auditing manuals at least annually and shall periodically update those manuals to reflect changes in this article. [MCL 388.1618, as amended by 2012 PA 201.] [
And § 168 provided:
2014 PA 196 also amended § 18(4)(a) to indicate that audits could be conducted “at such other times as determined by the department” and that districts “shall retain these records for the current fiscal year and from at least the 3 immediately preceding fiscal years.”
In order to receive funds under this act, a district ... or other entity that directly or indirectly receives funds under this act shall allow access for the department or the department's designee to audit all records related to a program for which it receives such funds.