HIPOLITO TORRES GALICIA, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] Ragan v. State, 608 S.W.3d 854 (Tex. App.-Waco 2020, pet. ref'd). A defendant has an absolute right to a jury trial. Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d 193, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The right to a jury trial at the guilt stage is both a statutory right and a constitutional right. Id. "As a matter of protecting a defendant's constitutional right to a jury trial, the State must establish on the record an express, knowing, and intelligent waiver." Munguia v. State, 636 S.W.3d 750, 757 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2021, pet. ref'd) (citing Hobbs, 298 S.W.3d at 197). Article 1.13(a) sets out the required formalities of a jury waiver in Texas. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.13(a). "[T]he waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state." Id.
A defendant also has the right to waive his right to trial by jury, but "once the defendant validly waives his right to a jury trial, he does not have an unfettered right to reassert that right." See Hobbs, 298 S.W.3d at 197; see also Adams v. United States, 317 U.S. 269, 275 (1942).