Galey v. Strudley (In re Estate of Wright)
[…] "Whether a handwritten document is a valid will is a question of law reviewed de novo." In re Estate of Melton, 128 Nev. 34, 42, 272 P.3d 668, 673 (2012). "[T]he interpretation of a will is typically subject to [this court's] plenary review." Id. at 43, 272 P.3d at 673. "A holographic will is a will in which the signature, date and material provisions are written by the hand of the testator, whether or not it is witnessed or notarized." NRS 133.090(1). Holographic wills are "subject to no other form," and "[s]uch wills are valid and have the same force and effect as if formally executed." NRS 133.090(1), (3).