Galey v. Strudley (In re Estate of Wright)
[…] Next, we turn to Galey's argument that the district court abused its discretion by denying his request to extend the discovery deadline because he was unable to conduct discovery until Strudley served her initial disclosures under NRCP 16.1, and Strudley did not serve her initial disclosures until 15 days before the close of discovery. We disagree.

"Except as otherwise specially provided in [Title 12], all the provisions of law and the Nevada Rules of Civil Procedure regulating proceedings in civil cases apply in matters of probate." NRS 155.180. However, cases filed under Title 12 of the NRS are not automatically required to comply with the initial disclosure rules. Indeed, NRS 155.170 states:

Unless otherwise ordered by the court, upon the filing of a proceeding pursuant to [Title 12] . . . an interested person who has appeared in the proceeding . . . [i]s not required to satisfy any rule requiring the initial disclosure of experts, attendance at an early case conference or the filing of a report on an early case conference as a prerequisite to commencing [discovery].

"'Interested person' means a person whose right or interest under an estate or trust may be materially affected by a decision of a fiduciary or a decision of the court." NRS 132.185. Here, Galey is an interested person under this statute.