Galena Park Terrace Apartments v. Minneman
[…] The trial court denied all of defendant's motions.

¶ 17 ANALYSIS

¶ 18 I. Sufficiency of Notice

¶ 19 A forcible detainer action is a special statutory proceeding that is in derogation of the common law. Figueroa v. Deacon, 404 Ill. App. 3d 48, 52 (2010). Therefore, the party requesting relief must comply with the requirements of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act (Act) (735 ILCS 5/9-101 et seq. (West 2014)). Id.

¶ 20 Section 9-210 of the Act provides in pertinent part: "When default is made in any of the terms of a lease, it is not necessary to give more than 10 days' notice to quit,*** and the same may be terminated on giving such notice to quit at any time after such default in any of the terms of such lease." 735 ILCS 5/9-210 (West 2014).