14-CV-3625 (VSB) (KNF)
[…] a. $14,016.31 in unpaid wages and overtime;
b. $1,828.00 in unpaid spread-of-hours compensation;
c. $15,844.31 in liquidated damages; and
d. $5,000.00 in statutory damages.
2. Prejudgment interest in the amount of:
a. $10,503.16, through July 28, 2021 (the date that Plaintiffs filed their inquest submissions); and
b. additional prejudgment interest at the rate of nine percent per annum on the principal amount of $15,844.31, to be calculated by the Clerk of Court from July 28, 2021, to the date of entry of the final judgment.
Additionally, pursuant to NYLL § 198(4), the judgment shall provide that “any amounts remaining unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal is then pending, whichever is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.”
Galeana and Longwilai shall also be awarded attorneys' fees in the amount of $13,818.00 and costs in the amount of $581.00.
Galeana and Longwilai shall serve a copy of this Order on Mathasan by mail, at its last known address, and promptly file proof of such service on the docket.