Galdamez v. Mayorkas
[…] Six days later, on October 4, 2021, ICE reviewed Petitioner's custody and determined that he would remain in ICE custody. Petitioner assigned custody of his seven-year-old daughter to his mother. His daughter is in separate removal proceedings.

On October 27, 2021, after an asylum officer determined that Petitioner demonstrated a reasonable fear of future prosecution and torture in El Salvador, DHS referred him to an immigration judge for withholding-only proceedings. See 8 CFR § 208.31(e); see also § 208.2(c)(3)(i) (“The scope of review in [withholding-only] proceedings . . . shall be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for withholding or deferral of removal.”). On December 13, 2021, Petitioner had his first immigration court hearing, and on December 29, 2021, Petitioner filed his application for withholding of removal and CAT protection.