FBTCV156050015S
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
Edward T. Krumeich, J.
Defendants Real Home Restorations & Remodeling, LLC (" RHRR") and Frederick J. Zinsser have moved to modify an arbitration award issued by arbitrator Neal Moskow on February 21, 2017 (the " Award"). Plaintiff Rita Galbo (" Galbo") has objected to the motion to modify and has moved to confirm the Award. Defendants have made a limited objection to the motion to confirm the Award. For the reasons stated below, the motion to modify the Award is denied and the Award is confirmed.
The Court does not find the motion to modify to be untimely under C.G.S. § 52-420(b); the motion was filed on the thirtieth day after notice of the Award.
C.G.S. § 52-419 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.
(b) The order shall modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.
In Willington Education Ass'n v.