19-06549 MAG7 ADV. PROC. 24-00061
[…] LEXIS 12931, at *3 (D. Mass. Feb. 3, 2014) (dismissing complaint due to plaintiff's failure to submit a claim or follow the administrative procedures with the Internal Revenue Service). "The exhaustion requirements under section 7433 are governed by 26 C.F.R. § 301.74331." Nogueras-Cartagena, 125 Fed.Appx. at 327.
These regulations require that an administrative claim with the Internal Revenue Service "be sent in writing to the Chief, Local Insolvency Unit, for the judicial district in which the taxpayer filed the underlying bankruptcy case giving rise to the alleged violation." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-2(e)(1) (2024). Moreover, the regulations further require that the administrative claim include, among others: (i) "[a] description, in reasonable detail, of the violation (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or correspondence with the Internal Revenue Service);" (ii) "[a] description of the injuries incurred by the taxpayer filing the claim (include copies of any available substantiating documentation or evidence);" and (iii) "[t]he dollar amount of the claim, including any damages that have not yet been incurred but which are reasonably foreseeable