Case No.: 2:19-cv-01044-GMN-EJY
[…] (Compl. at 2-3, 6-8, ECF No. 1). On December 19, 2019, Plaintiff filed his First Amended Complaint, alleging the same. (See generally FAC).
In his First Amended Complaint, Plaintiff claims that Defendants failed to apply the good-time education credits that he earned pursuant to NRS 209.4465 to his minimum sentence and parole eligibility dates, resulting in an extended period of incarceration. (Id.). Plaintiff calculates that he is owed "approximately 40 days" under NRS 209.4465(2), which awards "10 days of credit each month for an offender whose diligence in labor and study merits such credit." (Id. at 8). Plaintiff claims an additional 150 days, supposedly under NRS 209.4465(2)(a)-(b), for receiving his high school diploma and completing a vocational course.