Galanos v. Astrue
[…] Id.

After the nine-month trial work period, the individual may continue to test his or her ability to work in a thirty-six month "reentitlement period." See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592a. Unlike the trial work period, if a beneficiary works during the reentitlement period, the Commissioner may decide that the disability has ceased because the beneficiary is engaged in substantial gainful activity. Id. § 404.1592a(a). The regulations provide that "[t]he first time you work after the end of your trial work period and engage in substantial gainful activity, we will find that your disability has ceased." Id. § 404.1592a(a)(1). This first time in which the individual works after the trial work period and in the reentitlement period, the Commissioner considers all relevant factors to determine whether the work is substantial gainful activity, including "unsuccessful work attempts." Id.