Gakuba v. Gakuba
[…] (2) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, a qualified secondary beneficiary [a beneficiary under the group contract as the spouse of the insured for at least 30 days immediately preceding the change in status] is entitled to continuation
coverage under a group contract after a change in status.
(3) Paragraph (2) of this subsection does not apply while the insured is not covered by a group contract.
(emphasis added). IN § 15-408(c)(2) provides another relevant limiting provision:
(c) Continuation coverage under this section shall begin on the date of the change in status and end on the earliest of the following: . . . (2) the date on which the qualified secondary beneficiary becomes entitled to benefits under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act[.]
(emphasis added).

The court could have ordered Chrysologue to pay Alla's health insurance premiums, but it needed statutory authority to do so.