No. FST CV-05-4004807
[…] It is hard to believe that the legislature would enact a statute embracing a public policy favoring gifts of land for educational purposes, while not including gifts to boards of education within its scope.
General Statutes § 16-43b provides in relevant part "`educational use' means the use by any town, city or borough, whether consolidated or unconsolidated, and any school district or regional school district for the purposes of schools and related facilities." (Emphasis added.)