No. FST CV-05-4004807
[…] The term "political subdivision" is broad and comprehensive and denotes any division of the state made by proper authorities thereof, acting within their constitutional powers, for the purpose of carrying out a portion of those functions of the State which by long usage and the inherent necessities of government have always been regarded as public. Id., 263.
The court in Maisano, supra, did not find the taxing power of the second taxing district of Norwalk relevant to its analysis of the issues before it.
The phrase "political subdivision of the state" is not defined in General Statutes § 52-557n. However, that phrase is used in numerous other provisions of the General Statutes. For example, General Statutes § 52-571b(f) — a statute prohibiting the burdening of exercise of religion, states that "political subdivision of the state" "includes any agency, board, commission, department, officer or employee of the state or any political subdivision of the state."