No. FST CV-05-4004807
[…] The phrase "political subdivision of the state" is not defined in General Statutes § 52-557n. However, that phrase is used in numerous other provisions of the General Statutes. For example, General Statutes § 52-571b(f) — a statute prohibiting the burdening of exercise of religion, states that "political subdivision of the state" "includes any agency, board, commission, department, officer or employee of the state or any political subdivision of the state."
General Statutes § 12-217ff(a) which establishes a tax credit for "donations of land for educational purposes" defines that term as "the value of any land or interest in land conveyed without financial consideration, or the value of any discount of the sale price in any sale of land or interest in land, to any municipality or political subdivision of the state for educational use, as defined in section 16-43b." It is hard to believe that the legislature would enact a statute embracing a public policy favoring gifts of land for educational purposes, while not including gifts to boards of education within its scope.