NO. 2015-CA-000603-MR
[…] Following a hearing, the Franklin Circuit Court denied the Estate's motion. This appeal by the Estate followed.
KRS 44.130 provides that
Orders, awards, and judgments of the board [of Claims] may be enforced by filing in the office of the clerk of the Franklin Circuit Court an authenticated copy of the order, award, or judgment, which, when ordered entered by the judge of the court, shall be entered on the order book and become to all effects and purposes an order, award, or judgment of the court, and be enforceable in a like manner.
KRS 44.140(1) provides that state agencies may take appeals to the circuit court from all awards of the Board of Claims where the amount in controversy exceeds $1,000. Following a hearing, the circuit court is directed to "enter its findings on the order book as a judgment of the court, and such judgment shall have the same effect and be enforceable as any other judgment of the court in civil causes." KRS 44.140(5).
KRS 360.040 states that "[a] judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date." This general interest statute applies to Board of Claims awards under Commonwealth v. Young, 380 S.W.2d 239 (Ky. 1964).