NO. 2015-CA-000603-MR
[…] KRS 44.140(1) provides that state agencies may take appeals to the circuit court from all awards of the Board of Claims where the amount in controversy exceeds $1,000. Following a hearing, the circuit court is directed to "enter its findings on the order book as a judgment of the court, and such judgment shall have the same effect and be enforceable as any other judgment of the court in civil causes." KRS 44.140(5).
KRS 360.040 states that "[a] judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date." This general interest statute applies to Board of Claims awards under Commonwealth v. Young, 380 S.W.2d 239 (Ky. 1964). The Young court reasoned that KRS 44.140(5) "provided for all of the attributes of any other judgment to follow the circuit court's judgment on appeal."