NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] On that form application, Powell checked a box indicating that she had served the prejudgment claim of right to possession in compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 415.46. However, no such prejudgment claim of right to possession was served on Gaitan, even though she occupied the property. On January 30, 2007, Gaitan first became aware of the action brought by Powell when the county sheriff served her with a notice to vacate. Thereafter, Gaitan, her husband, their son and their daughter (who was on a respirator) were removed from their home.
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.46, subdivision (a) provides as follows: “In addition to the service of a summons and complaint in an action for unlawful detainer upon a tenant and subtenant, if any, as prescribed by this article, a prejudgment claim of right to possession may also be served on any person who appears to be or who may claim to have occupied the premises at the time of the filing of the action. Service upon occupants shall be made pursuant to subdivision (c) by serving a copy of a prejudgment claim of right to possession, as specified in subdivision (f), attached to a copy of the summons and complaint at the same time service is made upon the tenant and subtenant, if any.”
On February 6, 2007, Gaitan filed the complaint in the present action and thereafter filed a first amended complaint. Gaitan sued Powell, The Carter Trust, Augusta Carter, and others to quiet title and for declaratory and injunctive relief and damages.