Docket No. 154873.
[…] In other words, tax exemptions must rest on legislative enactment, and tax collectors such as defendant can only act within the express authority conferred by law. Garavaglia v Dep't of Revenue, 338 Mich. 467, 470; 61 N.W.2d 612 (1953).
In order to determine whether defendant was empowered to grant the refund in question, two statutes must be examined. First is defendant's enabling legislation, MCL 205.1 et seq.; MSA 7.657(1) et seq. That statute provides that the defendant was created for the following purposes:
(a) Coordinated collection of . . . state taxes. . ..
(b) Specialized service for tax enforcement. . . .
(c) Avoidance of duplication in state facilities for tax collections. . . .
(d) Safeguarding tax and other collections. . . .
(e) Providing an advisory service on fiscal status. . . .
(f) Development of a state revenue enforcement service. . . . [MCL 205.1; MSA 7.657(1).]
This enabling statute does not grant defendant the authority to effectuate a tax refund policy, nor does it empower defendant to create tax exemptions.
The other relevant statute is the General Sales Tax Act.