Gainey v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] The petitioner, therefore, has failed to meet the first prong of Loisel. The petitioner's claim does not qualify for review under the capable of repetition, yet evading review exception to the mootness doctrine, because it cannot satisfy Loisel 's three requirements required for review. See We the People of Connecticut, Inc. v. Malloy , supra, 150 Conn. App. at 583, 92 A.3d 961. For the foregoing reasons, we dismiss the appeal as moot.

General Statutes § 54-125e (c) provides that "[t]he period of special parole shall be not less than one year or more than ten years, except that such period may be for more than ten years for a person convicted of a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 of the general statutes in effect prior to October 1, 2000, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b or sentenced as a persistent dangerous felony offender pursuant to subsection (i) of section 53a-40 or as a persistent serious felony offender pursuant to subsection (k) of section 53a-40."

Moreover, we conclude that the petitioner cannot serve as a surrogate for a reasonably identifiable group, as the issue in the present case is one of first impression and is not likely to arise again. See Loisel v.