22-3134-JWL-JPO
[…] Id. at 2-3.
But the order Respondent points to was entered in a civil action brought under K.S.A. 601501. In Kansas, the written order of the district court--as opposed to an oral ruling from the bench--constitutes the final judgment in a civil matter and begins the time for filing an appeal. See K.S.A. 60-258 (“No judgment is effective unless and until a journal entry or judgment form is signed by the judge and filed with the clerk.”); K.S.A. 60-2103 (“[T] he time within which an appeal may be taken shall be 30 days from the entry of the judgment, as provided by K.S.A. 60-258 ....”).