Gaines v. U.S. Marshal's Service
[…] Rather, the Sheriff of Muskogee County is the official policymaker for the jail, see OKLA. STAT. tit. 19, §§ 131 and 513, and the Plaintiff has already named the Muskogee County Sheriff in his official capacity as a defendant herein.

Additionally, to the extent Plaintiff may be asserting state law tort claims against the county, said defendant is immune from liability pursuant to the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act, OKLA. STAT. tit. 19, §§ 151, et. seq. Specifically, § 155(24) provides that a governmental entity shall not be liable for "[p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility. . . . " See, Medina v. State, 871 P.2d 1379 (Okla. 1993) and Horton v. State, 915 P.2d 352 (Okla. 1996).