No. M2015-01410-CCA-R3-PC
[…] See T.C.A. § 40-30-117(c). Because Petitioner failed to substantially comply with the procedural requirements outlined in the statute, we lack jurisdiction to entertain the appeal.
Moreover, even if Petitioner had complied with the procedural requirements, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Petitioner's motion to reopen a post-conviction petition because there was no original post-conviction petition to reopen. A motion to reopen post-conviction presumes that a post-conviction petition was previously filed and adjudicated on the merits. See T.C.A. § 40-30-117(a) ("A petitioner may file a motion in the trial court to reopen the first post-conviction petition. . . .") (emphasis added). Because no post-conviction petition was ever filed in this case, there is nothing to reopen. We would affirm the judgment of the post-conviction court on this ground alone.